Maribor Theatre Festival

54th Maribor Theatre Festival

14th—27th October 2019 | Maribor, Slovenia

Jump to content // Jump to navigation

Maribor Theatre Festival - Home page

54th Maribor Theatre Festival


Schedule

14.10.2019, Monday

Crossing borders <em>Boštjan Lah</em>
10:30 / Small stage

Crossing borders

A conference about developing theatre audiences

The right to be a human <em>Mankica Kranjec</em>
12:00 / Old Hall

The right to be a human

Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
The Right to Theatre 
16:00 / Mezzanine

The Right to Theatre 

A panel discussion about contemporary performative practices for the young

Session Bulgakov
20:00 / Narodni dom
Matija Solce after the motifs from The Master and Margarita by M. A. Bulgakov

Session Bulgakov

Ljubljana Puppet Theatre

Sold out

Grad gori! (The Castle’s Burning!) <em>Nada Žgank</em>
22:00 / Club KGB
Vogelnik-Drnovšek-Solce

Grad gori! (The Castle’s Burning!)

Concert

15.10.2019, Tuesday

Lively city walks with Rajzefiber
Mankind
De Stilte

Mankind

A dance between light and darkness

De Stilte (NL)
Mankind
De Stilte

Mankind

A dance between light and darkness

De Stilte (NL)
It all Began with Rabbit Soup <em>Matej Maček</em>
Bridges Between Riverbanks
18:00 / Old Hall

Bridges Between Riverbanks

A talk with Tone Partljič, Nejc Gazvoda and Aleksandar Popovski in cooperation with Maribor Library

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
19:30 / Small stage
Nassim Soleimanpour

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit

A theatre experiment

Maribor Theatre Festival, Aurora Nova, UL AGRFT
Eichmann in Jerusalem 
After Hannah Arendt

Eichmann in Jerusalem 

ZKM (HR)

16.10.2019, Wednesday

Mankind
De Stilte

Mankind

A dance between light and darkness

De Stilte (NL)
White Fang
11:00 / Old Hall
Jack London, Tomáš Jarkovský, Jakub Vašíček

White Fang

A multimedia adventure 

DRAK Theatre (CZ)
Pedagogic Principles in Theatre <em>Tadej Bernik</em>
16:00 / Mezzanine

Pedagogic Principles in Theatre

Presentation of good practices

Shifting baselines <em>Victor Galleguillos</em>

Shifting baselines

An international project by Nagib Association, Goethe-Institut Ljubljana and the Austrian Cultural Forum

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
19:30 / Small stage
Nassim Soleimanpour

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit

A theatre experiment

Maribor Theatre Festival, Aurora Nova, UL AGRFT

17.10.2019, Thursday

With a neutral mask towards universality <em>Boštjan Lah</em>
Boris Ostan

With a neutral mask towards universality

Training

UL AGRFT
White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
17:00 / Small stage
Nassim Soleimanpour (IR) 

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit

Theatre experiment

Maribor Theatre Festival and Aurora Nova in co-operation with UL AGRFT
Fire <em>Željko Stevanić/CTF UL AGRFT</em>
Based on The Bald Soprano by Eugène Ionesco

Fire

A birthday party

Production of the IV semester SA and TD UL AGRFT
Natriletno kolobarjenje s praho - N3L <em>Ivian Kan Mujezinović</em>
The Fishermen’s Squabbles
21:00 / Old Hall
Based on motifs by C. Goldoni

The Fishermen’s Squabbles

A noisy day in Chioggia

Graduation production of the Faculty of Acting, class of Vladimir A. Andreyev, Russian Theatre Institute GITIS Moscow (RU)

18.10.2019, Friday

Basic acting training after Stanislavski
Ekaterina G. Nikolajeva

Basic acting training after Stanislavski

Training

Faculty of Acting, Russian Theatre Institute GITIS Moscow (RU)
White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
17:00 / Small stage
Nassim Soleimanpour (IR) 

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit

Theatre experiment

Maribor Theatre Festival and Aurora Nova in co-operation with UL AGRFT
Portraits <em>Primož Korošec</em>

Portraits

An exhibition of the Borštnik Ring laureates

The Space Within the Space: An exhibition about scenography in Slovenia before 1991
19:00 / UGM Studio

The Space Within the Space: An exhibition about scenography in Slovenia before 1991

Slovenian Theatre Institute in collaboration with the National Gallery of Slovenia, the Maribor exhibition created in collaboration with the Maribor Art Gallery 

The Wedding
20:00 / Grand Hall
Amit Lahav

The Wedding

Gecko (GB) with support by British Council in Slovenia
21:30 / Kazina Hall

Opening of the Festival

19.10.2019, Saturday

The Space Within the Space: Scenography in Slovenia before 1991
10:00 / UGM Studio

The Space Within the Space: Scenography in Slovenia before 1991

A guided tour of the exhibition and a workshop

Slovenian Theatre Institute – Theatre Museum (SLOGI) and the National Gallery in collaboration with the Maribor Art Gallery UGM
Lively city walks with Rajzefiber
Gecko world
Gecko Art Ensemble

Gecko world

Workshop

Gecko (GB)
White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
17:00 / Small stage
Nassim Soleimanpour (IR) 

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit

Theatre experiment

Maribor Theatre Festival and Aurora Nova in co-operation with UL AGRFT
Summit of the European Regional Council of the International Theatre Institute ITI
Shifting baselines <em>Victor Galleguillos</em>

Shifting baselines

An international project by Nagib Association, Goethe-Institut Ljubljana and the Austrian Cultural Forum

Sonny
Nataša Živković

Sonny

City of Women in coproduction with Bunker Institute – Stara mestna elektrarna
Tomi Janežič: La cura del teatro 
18:30 / Mezzanine

Tomi Janežič: La cura del teatro 

A documentary short

A Midsummer Night's Dream <em> Urh Pirc</em>
William Shakespeare

A Midsummer Night's Dream

A wedding comedy

Production of the 2nd year of Acting Department ADU Zagreb (CR)
Fireflies <em>Peter Giodani</em>
19:30 / Old Hall
Tena Štivičić

Fireflies

Ljubljana City Theatre
Minute drama
21:00 / Small stage

Minute drama

International project

UL AGRFT

20.10.2019, Sunday

no title yet <em>Žiga Koritnik</em>
Simona Semenič

no title yet

Mladinsko Theatre
Inner gestus
Ozren Prohić and Tomislav Pavković

Inner gestus

Training

ADU Zagreb (HR)
Great Expectations <em>Toni Soprano Meneglejte</em>
Beton Ltd.

Great Expectations

Bunker Ljubljana
Power to the Children <em>Željko Stevanić/CTF UL AGRFT</em>
19:00 / Small stage
Devised theatre performance based on motifs by R. Vitrac and D. Jovanović

Power to the Children

“The children are with thee, comrade admiral / fear not when executing the coup d’état!”

Production of the V semester of SA, TD and DPA UL AGRFT
LIVE
Ivo Dimchev

LIVE

solo concert

Humarts Foundation (Sofia - Bulgaria)
Olympia Stadium <em>Željko Stevanić/CTF UL AGRFT</em>
Dino Pešut

Olympia Stadium

"We are fine."

Production of the VIII Semester of SA, TD and DPA UL AGRFT

Canceled

21.10.2019, Monday

The Opposite
Boris Nikitin

The Opposite

Mladinsko Theatre
Song <em>Urška Boljkovac</em>
Mala Kline

Song

ELIAS 2069, Mercedes Klein with coproducers: Pekinpah, Center kulture Španski borci/Zavod EN-KNAP, Platform 0090 Antwerpen, CUK Kino Šiška, Nomad Dance Academy (CoFestival)
The Catalan <em>Sanja Bistričić</em>
20:30 / Small stage
Ivan Penović

The Catalan

Artistic association RUPER and Teatar &TD (HR)
The Damned <em>Damjan Švarc</em>
20:30 / Old Hall
Ivor Martinić

The Damned

Drama of the SNT Maribor

22.10.2019, Tuesday

Lungs <em>Peter Uhan</em>
19:00 / Small stage
Duncan Macmillan

Lungs

SNT Drama Ljubljana

Canceled

Jami District
Milena Minja Bogavac

Jami District

Bitef teater, Beograd (RS), Center za kulturo Tivat (MK), Festival MASZK, Szeged (HU), Think tank studio, Novi Sad (RS)
At Dawn <em>Nada Žgank</em>
20:30 / Old Hall
An adaptation of the selected works of Ivan Cankar

At Dawn

Prešeren Theatre Kranj

23.10.2019, Wednesday

A Look Inside: Theatre Artists Here and Now
11:00 / Small stage

A Look Inside: Theatre Artists Here and Now

A round table organised by the Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists ZDUS-SADA

14:00 / Small stage

Reception on the occasion of the Day of Slovenian Theatre Artists

Portraits <em>Primož Korošec</em>

Portraits

An exhibition of the Borštnik Ring laureates

Tomi Janežič: La cura del teatro 
17:00 / Mezzanine

Tomi Janežič: La cura del teatro 

A documentary short

Inventor on Earth <em>Barbara Čeferin</em>
Anton Podbevšek

Inventor on Earth

Anton Podbevšek Theatre
Alien Express: Drugi let / Second Flight <em>Borut Bučinel</em>
Gašper Kunšek, Žigan Kranjčan

Alien Express: Drugi let / Second Flight

Flota, Ljubljana and Flota, Murska Sobota in co-production with CUK Kino Šiška, Ivan Cankar's Dijaški dom (DIC)
Ali: Fear Eats Your Soul <em>Peter Uhan</em>
Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Ali: Fear Eats Your Soul

SNT Drama Ljubljana

24.10.2019, Thursday

Formatting Criticism 

International Symposium in cooperation with the Association of Slovenian Theatre Critics and Researchers (DGKTS) 

Formatting Criticism 

International Symposium in cooperation with the Association of Slovenian Theatre Critics and Researchers (DGKTS) 

Silent Breath <em>Peter Giodani</em>
Nejc Gazvoda

Silent Breath

Ljubljana City Theatre
Exposed <em>Borut Bučinel</em>
Rosana Hribar

Exposed

Flota, Ljubljana and Flota Murska Sobota in coproduction with Plesni teater Ljubljana and ORLANDINA Institute
Ali: Fear Eats Your Soul <em>Peter Uhan</em>
Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Ali: Fear Eats Your Soul

SNT Drama Ljubljana
In the Name of the Mother <em>Peter Uhan</em>
20:30 / Old Hall
Ivo Svetina

In the Name of the Mother

SNT Drama Ljubljana

25.10.2019, Friday

The Rite of Spring
Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring

Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
REKA, REKA/ Syntapiens::IZ <em>Jože Suhadolnik</em>
Based on Dane Zajc’s play Children of the River; praying sample by Dragan Živadinov

REKA, REKA/ Syntapiens::IZ

Delak Institute
The Little Wire Girl
19:00 / Small stage
Marjan Nečak, Maja Hrgović

The Little Wire Girl

SNT Drama Ljubljana in coproduction with Moving Music Theatre, Bitola (MK)
Georges <em>Christophe Raynaud De Lage</em>
Mylène Benoit, Julika Mayer 

Georges

Contour Progressif (FR) in co-production with SACD, Festival d'Avignon (FR)
The Misantrophe <em>Jaka Babnik</em>
20:30 / Old Hall
Molière

The Misantrophe

Celje City Theatre
REKA, REKA/ Syntapiens::IZ <em>Jože Suhadolnik</em>
Based on Dane Zajc’s play Children of the River; praying sample by Dragan Živadinov

REKA, REKA/ Syntapiens::IZ

Delak Institute

26.10.2019, Saturday

Lively city walks with Rajzefiber
Ballet Education in Slovenia from Preschool to the Second Bologna Cycle

Ballet Education in Slovenia from Preschool to the Second Bologna Cycle

A round table organised by Alma Mater Europaea – Dance Academy

Macbeth <em>Peter Uhan</em>
19:30 / Old Hall
WIlliam Shakespeare

Macbeth

SNT Nova Gorica
The Queen Mother <em>Jaka Varmuž</em>
Manlio Santanelli

The Queen Mother

Koper Theatre and Ptuj City Theatre
Overload
Sotterraneo

Overload

Sotterraneo in coproduction with Teatro Nacional D. Maria II nell’ambito di APAP – Performing Europe 2020, Programma Europa Creativa dell’Unione Europea 
 Image Snatchers <em>Nada Žgank</em>
Feminalz

Image Snatchers

Technoburlesque

Emanat

27.10.2019, Sunday

Laughter?
Artistic collective Sotterraneo

Laughter?

A practical seminar for students of UL AGRFT

Sotterraneo (IT)
De Facto (go with yourself) <em>Matija Lukič</em>
18:00 / Old Hall
Leja Jurišić and Milko Lazar

De Facto (go with yourself)

Pekinpah, Leja Jurišić in coproduction with Cankarjev dom
20:00 / Grand Hall

Closing ceremony

We reserve the right to possible programme alterations.


Search

This site uses cookies for better performance and user experience. Do you agree to use of cookies?

Find out more

Cookies on our web page

About cookies

Cookies are short text files that are sent from a website and stored on user’s computer, smartphone or any other device accessing websites through the Internet. They can be used to collect information on how users browse a website, and can thus adapt the contents of the website to users’ interests when they browse the same website in the future, ensuring the best user experience. A cookie usually contains a string of letters and numbers that is stored on user’s computer when they visit a certain website. Each time the user visits the website, the latter is notified of the stored cookie, thereby enabling recognition of the user.

The use of cookies on the Internet has been commonplace for quite some time. More information on cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org, including instructions on how to delete them.

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies let you move around the website and use its essential features. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (e.g. registration, shopping activities, safety, etc.) will not function.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information on how visitors use a website with the purpose of improving their user experience (for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, etc.). These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember your settings and choices you make (user name, language, region, etc.) and provide enhanced, personalised features. These cookies may track your actions on the website.

Targeting cookies

Tracking cookies are related to third-party services (e.g. advertising and social networks), such as the ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons. These cookies may track your actions on the website. They are managed and hosted by third parties.

Cookies on this website

Cookie name Author Purpose
borstnikovo_frontend Maribor Theatre Festival The session cookie monitors your activity on the website; without it, each sub-site would consider you a new visitor. Therefore, it is required for the smooth operation of the online shop.
bcms_cookie_accepted
bcms_cookie_declined
Maribor Theatre Festival These cookies record your choice regarding the use of cookies on our website.
_pk_ref
_pk_cvar
_pk_id
_pk_ses
...
Matomo These cookies measure traffic on the website by means of Matomo (ex Piwik).
Matomo privacy policy / Opt-out of Matomo
di
dt
psc
uid
uit
uvc
siteaud
ana_svc
atuvc
user_token
AddThis These cookies are set by AddThis social plugin.
AddThis privacy policy / Opt-out of AddThis
c_user
s
xs
presence
datr
ft
lu
sub
lsd
reg_ext_ref
reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
wb
act
_e_3qqF_0
wd
p
Facebook These cookies are set by Facebook plugin.
Facebook cookies & similar technologies
__utma
__utmz
SID
LOGIN_INFO
use_hotbox
PREF
SSID
HSID
watched_video_id_list
demographics
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YouTube These cookies are set by YouTube video player.
Types of cookies used by Google
_ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
SC
PREF
HSID
SSID
APISID
SAPISID
SNID
NID
GoogleAccountsLocale_session
AnalyticsUserLocale
GAPS
Google Maps These cookies are set by Google Maps.
Types of cookies used by Google

Cookie management

Cookies are stored and managed by the browser used by the user. The browser may limit cookie storage or disable it. Cookies stored by the browser may be deleted – for more information visit www.aboutcookies.org. Your decision regarding the use of cookies on this website can be changed at any time by clicking on the link Cookies.

Website management

Website Maribor Theatre Festival.