Schedule

30.05.2022, Monday

9 <em>Damian Siqueiros</em>
12:00 / Grand Hall

9

Cas Public (CA), Kopergietery (BE)

Young Theatre

Canceled

Beethoven <em>Damian Siqueiros</em>
CAS Public (CA)

Beethoven

A dance workshop

Young Theatre

Poetry of the City

Poetry of the City

An interactive walk through Maribor

Odivo (SK), Maribor Theatre Festival

Young Theatre

Participatory performance practices <em>Monika Kovačova, Maria Danadova</em>
15:30 / Kazina Hall

Participatory performance practices

Discussion about the project Poetry of the City

Odivo (SK), Maribor Theatre Festival

Young Theatre

9 <em>Damian Siqueiros</em>
18:00 / Grand Hall

9

Cas Public (CA), Kopergietery (BE)

Young Theatre

Woyzeck <em>Željko Stevanić, Arhiv CTF UL AGRFT</em>
Based on the drama by Georg Büchner

Woyzeck

A production of the 7th semester of the study programmes stage acting and theatre directing

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani

Student Theatre

Canceled

Beauty Within <em>Jernej Jelen</em>

Beauty Within

Jernej Jelen

The Hatchet
Matija Solce

The Hatchet

An intermedia cabaret based on motifs from the short story Martin Krpan by Fran Levstik

Teatro Matita

Young Theatre

31.05.2022, Tuesday

A Slovenian Passion Play  <em>Dare Sintič</em>
10:00 / Water Tower
Lina Akif

A Slovenian Passion Play

An intermedia spatial documentation of the performance 12+

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani, Zavod Melara, Kulturni zavod Godot, Društvo za sodobno umetnost Fotopub

Young Theatre

The Hatchet
Matija Solce

The Hatchet

An intermedia cabaret based on motifs from the short story Martin Krpan by Fran Levstik

Teatro Matita

Young Theatre

The Making of A Slovenian Passion Play <em>Domen Ožbot</em>
12:00 / Water Tower
Lina Akif, Nika Korenjak

The Making of A Slovenian Passion Play

A demonstration workshop

Young Theatre

Poetry of the City

Poetry of the City

An interactive walk through Maribor

Odivo (SK), Maribor Theatre Festival

Young Theatre

The Musical Perspective of Puppet Theatre <em>Robert Vystrcil</em>
16:00 / Kazina Hall
Matija Solce

The Musical Perspective of Puppet Theatre

A workshop for educators

Young Theatre

A Slovenian Passion Play  <em>Dare Sintič</em>
18:00 / Water Tower
Lina Akif

A Slovenian Passion Play

An intermedia spatial documentation of the performance 12+

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani, Zavod Melara, Kulturni zavod Godot, Društvo za sodobno umetnost Fotopub

Young Theatre

The Lights
Ivan Martinka

The Lights

A multimedia puppet show

Odivo (SK)

Young Theatre

The Hatchet
Matija Solce

The Hatchet

An intermedia cabaret based on motifs from the short story Martin Krpan by Fran Levstik

Teatro Matita

Young Theatre

01.06.2022, Wednesday

From the Body to the Material, and Back
Monika Kováčová (SK), Mária Danadová (SK)

From the Body to the Material, and Back

A demonstration workshop for professionals

Young Theatre

Artificial Intelligence on the Puppet Stage
Ivan Martinka (SK), Mária Danadová (SK)

Artificial Intelligence on the Puppet Stage

A demonstration workshop

Young Theatre

Poetry of the City

Poetry of the City

An interactive walk through Maribor

Odivo (SK), Maribor Theatre Festival

Young Theatre

The Significance of the Story and Narrative Knowledge <em>Boštjan Lah</em>
Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation <em>Nejc Saje</em>

Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation

An International Conference of the Central European Initiative

SKIN <em>Beat pix with Heart</em>
Renae Shadler & Collaborators with Roland Walter (AU/DE)

SKIN

Accompanying Programme

A Slovenian Passion Play  <em>Dare Sintič</em>
19:00 / Water Tower
Lina Akif

A Slovenian Passion Play

An intermedia spatial documentation of the performance 12+

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani, Zavod Melara, Kulturni zavod Godot, Društvo za sodobno umetnost Fotopub

Young Theatre

My Fellow Creatures <em>Lara Frelih</em>
A devised theatre

My Fellow Creatures

A production of the 2nd semester of Stage Acting and Theatre Directing

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani

Student Theatre

SBO <em>Asiana Jurca Avci</em>

SBO

A concert

The Little Girl in the Dark Forest <em>Domniki Mitropoulou</em>

02.06.2022, Thursday

Proceedings from the Academic Symposium at the Centenary of the Šentjakobsko Theatre Ljubljana <em>Miran Kambič</em>

Proceedings from the Academic Symposium at the Centenary of the Šentjakobsko Theatre Ljubljana

Znanstvenoraziskovalni center Slovenske akademije znanosti in umetnosti, Šentjakobsko gledališče Ljubljana

Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation <em>Nejc Saje</em>

Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation

An International Conference of the Central European Initiative

Experience Šentjakobsko Theatre <em>Miran Kambič</em>

Experience Šentjakobsko Theatre

Šentjakobsko Theatre

Walk with Rajzefiber <em>Mladen Dolar</em>

Walk with Rajzefiber

Maribor - Metropola

Scorched <em>Peter Uhan</em>
18:00 / Old Hall
Wajdi Mouawad

Scorched

SNT Drama Ljubljana

Competition Programme

Fragility <em>Rudi Uran</em>
Jean-Claude Carrière

Fragility

Simon Šerbinek, Matjaž Latin, Mateja Naberšnik

Accompanying Programme

Image Snatchers <em>Asiana Jurca</em>

03.06.2022, Friday

Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation <em>Nejc Saje</em>

Theatre Inclusion – Social Activation

An International Conference of the Central European Initiative

A Slovenian Passion Play  <em>Dare Sintič</em>
16:30 / Water Tower
Lina Akif

A Slovenian Passion Play

An intermedia spatial documentation of the performance 12+

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani, Zavod Melara, Kulturni zavod Godot, Društvo za sodobno umetnost Fotopub

Young Theatre

Celebration <em>Damjan Švarc</em>
18:00 / Small Stage
Ivor Martinić, Navid Fadaee Nazer, Mojca Marič

Celebration

Drama SNT Maribor

Competition Programme

Sold out

Outwitting the Devil <em>Klaus Tummers</em>
20:00 / Grand Hall

Outwitting the Devil

Opening performance of the festival

Akram Khan Company (GB)

Accompanying Programme

konS ≡ VJLab <em>konS: Videomapping delavnica z Beam Team, december 2020 / Foto: Igor Unuk </em>

konS ≡ VJLab

A VJ and video-mapping workshop

Smaal Tokk <em>Miran Bratuš</em>

Smaal Tokk

A concert

04.06.2022, Saturday

The Effect <em>Peter Uhan</em>
18:30 / Small Stage
Lucy Prebble

The Effect

SNT Drama Ljubljana

Competition Programme

Sold out

8372/ii <em>Željko Stevanić, Arhiv CTF UL AGRFT</em>
Benjamin Zajc

8372/ii

A production of the UL AGRFT Studio

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani

Student Theatre

Škofja Loka Passion Play <em>Nada Žgank</em>
21:00 / Old Hall
Oče Romuald/Lovrenc Marušič

Škofja Loka Passion Play

Prešeren Theater Kranj and Ptuj City Theatre

Competition Programme

MarlenEdith <em>Luca Quaia</em>
Stefania Seculin, Graziana Borciani

MarlenEdith

Slovensko stalno gledališče (IT)

Accompanying Programme

05.06.2022, Sunday

The Emigrants <em>Peter Uhan</em>
18:30 / Small Stage
Sławomir Mrożek

The Emigrants

SNT Drama Ljubljana

Competition Programme

Bad Company <em>Nada Žgank</em>
20:00 / GT22
Vito Weis

Bad Company

Moment, Slovensko mladinsko gledališče in Maska Ljubljana v okviru programa Nova pošta

Competition Programme

The Healing of the Cricket <em>Peter Uhan</em>
On the Other Side <em>Željko Stevanić, Arhiv CTF UL AGRFT</em>
Based on the play La voix humaine by Jean Cocteau

On the Other Side

A production of the master's study programme Stage acting

Akademija za gledališče, radio, film in televizijo Univerze v Ljubljani

Student Theatre

06.06.2022, Monday

Dangerous Liaisons of the 20th- and 21st-Century Drama and Theatre
A Little Girl <em>Nejc Žorž</em>
Urša Majcen and Nela Poberžnik

A Little Girl

When I Burn (Myself), Part IV

A production of the 1st year of master's study programme Dramaturgy and performing arts

Student Theatre

The Woman With Bags <em>Nejc Žorž</em>
Helena Šukljan

The Woman With Bags

When I Burn (Myself), Part I

A production of the 1st year of master's study programme Dramaturgy and performing arts

Student Theatre

Bad Company <em>Nada Žgank</em>
18:00 / GT22
Vito Weis

Bad Company

Moment, Slovensko mladinsko gledališče in Maska Ljubljana v okviru programa Nova pošta

Competition Programme

Freezing Up <em>Nejc Žorž</em>
Manca Lipoglavšek

Freezing Up

When I Burn (Myself), Part II

A production of the 1st year of master's study programme Dramaturgy and performing arts

Student Theatre

Cement <em>Peter Uhan</em>
20:30 / Old Hall
Heiner Müller

Cement

SNT Drama Ljubljana

Competition Programme

07.06.2022, Tuesday

Arnold Tovornik. Actor for Big and Small Roles. The Little Chronicle of the SNT Maribor 1947–1976.
The Little Match Girl  <em>Nejc Žorž</em>
Nina Kuclar Stiković

The Little Match Girl

When I Burn (Myself), Part III

A production of the 1st year of master's study programme Dramaturgy and performing arts

Student Theatre

Fever <em>Matej Povše</em>
Devised theatre

Fever

Slovensko mladinsko gledališče, steirischer herbst 21', Maska Ljubljana

Competition Programme

August: Osage Country <em>Peter Giodani</em>
20:00 / Old Hall
Tracy Letts

August: Osage Country

City Theatre Ljubljana

Competition Programme

08.06.2022, Wednesday

Black skin, white masks <em>Barbara Čeferin</em>
Maša Kagao Knez

Black skin, white masks

Anton Podbevšek Theatre and Dance Theatre Ljubljana

Competition Programme

Maska 207–208: THE POLICE
19:00 / GT22

Maska 207–208: THE POLICE

Zavod Maska, Ustanova fundacija Sonda, GT22, Moment Maribor, Festival Borštnikovo srečanje

I Saw Her That Night <em>Peter Giodani</em>
19:30 / Old Hall
Drago Jančar

I Saw Her That Night

Drama SNT Maribor, Burgtheater Dunaj, Jugoslovensko dramsko pozorište Beograd and Cankarjev dom Ljubljana

Competition Programme

Sold out

Under Construction <em>Borut Bučinel</em>
20:00 / Small Stage
A devised theatre

Under Construction

Gledališče Glej

Accompanying Programme

09.06.2022, Thursday

Drama Between the Archive and the Stage

Drama Between the Archive and the Stage

Slovenian Association of Literary Translators

Invisible
Primož Ekart

Invisible

Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, Zavod Imaginarni

Accompanying Programme

Birds of a Kind <em>Barbara Čeferin</em>
20:00 / Old Hall
Wajdi Mouawad

Birds of a Kind

Mini teater, Mestno gledališče Ptuj in Festival Ljubljana

Competition Programme

10.06.2022, Friday

Performing Arts Education at Home and Abroad

Performing Arts Education at Home and Abroad

Association of Theatre Critics and Researchers of Slovenia

Canceled

I Wish the Earth Would Open Up and Swallow Me
18:00 / Small Stage
Lina Akif, Maša Grošelj, Varja Hrvatin, Vid Merlak and Mia Skrbinac

I Wish the Earth Would Open Up and Swallow Me

Competition Programme

Solo <em>Nada Žgank</em>
Nina Rajić Kranjac

Solo

Nova pošta (Maska Ljubljana, Slovensko mladinsko gledališče)

Accompanying Programme

Romeo and Juliet <em>Damjan Švarc</em>
20:00 / Old Hall
William Shakespeare

Romeo and Juliet

Drama SNT Maribor

Competition Programme

LUMA <em>Špela Malenšek</em>

LUMA

A concert

11.06.2022, Saturday

rowan, strudel, dance and more <em>Peter Uhan</em>
20:00 / Old Hall
Simona Semenič

rowan, strudel, dance and more

Mladinsko Theatre and SNT Nova Gorica

Competition Programme

Love Says Let’s Go <em>Nada Žgank</em>
21:00 / Small Stage
Nina Dragičević

Love Says Let’s Go

A poetry concert

Nina Dragičevič, City of Women

Accompanying Programme

12.06.2022, Sunday

Awards Ceremony

We reserve the right to possible programme alterations.